Silicones (synthetic polymers) originate from methanol and silicon dioxide, SiO2, the latter naturally forming the basis of quartz, sand, and opal. Silicones have been used in cosmetics for over 50 years. Their combination with natural oils allows you to make the product both useful (biologically active – due to natural oils), pleasant to use (lighter, “dry”), and less comedogenic (due to silicones). Silicones with a cyclic structure are called Cyclopentasiloxane.
Cyclic silicones have a low molecular weight and easily evaporate from the surface. Their high spreading ability and rapid distribution on the skin and hair make them excellent ingredients in cosmetics. Cyclopentasiloxane includes a whole group of substances that differ in the content of silicon and oxygen atoms. Isolate cyclotrisiloxane (D3), cyclotetrasiloxane (D4), cyclopentasiloxane (D5), cyclohexasiloxane (D6) and cycloheptasiloxane (D7). These substances can be used both in pure form and in the form of mixtures.
Colorless transparent liquid, almost odorless, non-greasy, low viscosity, almost water-like in appearance.
- Density at 25°C: 0.95-0.96 g/ml
- Viscosity at 25°C: 4 mm2/s
- Flashpoint*: 77°C
- Freezing point: below -50°C.
- In water, glycerin, ethanol–insoluble,
- Miscible with fatty alcohols, beeswax (when heated and melted), stearic acid, natural oils (e.g., Almond, jojoba, soybean, sunflower, except castor oil, partially with solid oils/butter), mineral oils, synthetic esters (emollients) and other silicones.
Cyclopentasiloxane in the structure of care products, as well as natural oils, acts as an emollient, that is, a softener/fatting additive.
In comparison with oils, Cyclopentasiloxane has several advantages:
- It is inert, does not penetrate deep into the skin, and does not interfere with ongoing physiological processes, i.e. Is a neutral component.
- Does not enter any chemical reactions with other components of the product, thus, the active substances remain in their original form,
- Is resistant to oxidation and deterioration, stable in the product,
- Completely evaporates from the skin surface without creating an occlusive layer,
Cyclopentasiloxane does not provide the same skin benefits as base oils, but it can improve the feel of the product on the skin and lighten the oily phase of the cosmetic product. From this position, Cyclopentasiloxane has the following properties:
- Reduces the stickiness and oiliness of the care product, gives a “silk”, “dry” feeling on the skin, does not leave an oily residue,
- Is a solvent for oils and fats, increases their fluidity,
- Facilitates application and distribution of products on the skin and hair due to better gliding,
- Reduces oily sheen and improves absorption of the product,
- Is not occlusive (i.e., Does not create an airtight film on the skin, does not prevent the skin from breathing), – softens the skin at the time of application and until the moment of evaporation from her
- When evaporated, it does not cool the skin, as water and alcohol do.
Scope of application
- Skincare (creams, lotions, gels for face and body, make-up removers, products for and after shaving).
- Dry oil perfumes, and sprays (as a base as an alternative to alcohol – when using, avoid contact with eyes and excessive inhalation).
- Massage oils (easy distribution and better glide).
- Hair conditioners (good distribution and short-term conditioning effect, easier combing, reduced drying time, no accumulation of silicone in the hair).
- Cyclopentasiloxane has a very low skin irritation potential, suitable for sensitive skin. To facilitate the formulation, it is used in products for any type of skin. Ideal for problematic and oily skin.
Cyclopentasiloxane is a wonderful chemical substance that proves to have a lot of applications in cosmetology and other areas. So, it has a wide range of benefits and proves to be beneficial for people.